DSC 0126 ryHOiy MooChat Plus

2024 Girls Schools Cricket Week: Light SSS dominate, Kasese shock Ndejje on Day One

Morning Results: 05/05/2024

SCA Ground

Sacred Hearts SS 60/7 (17 overs) v St Marys Girls SS Madera 27 all out

Madera won by 33 runs

Teso College Ground 1

Light SS 107/9 v Mukono Kings HS 25 all out

Light SS won by 82 runs

Teso College Ground 2

Jinja SSS 59 all out (17.2/20 overs) v Olila High School 60/5 (10/20 overs)

Olila High School won by 5 wickets

Father Hilders

Kasese SSS 123/4 (20 overs) v Ndejje SSS 88/8 (20 overs)

Kasese SSS won by 35 runs

Madera

Iganga SS 145/5 v St James SS 10 all out

Iganga SS won by 135 runs

Afternoon Results

SCA Grounds

St John’s SS Mukono 126/4 v Good Heart SS 22 all out

St John’s won by 104 runs

Madera Ground

Kasese 59/6 (17 overs) v Mukono Kings HS 60/1 (9.3/17 overs)

Mukono Kings won by 9 wickets

Teso College Ground 1

Light SS 89/9 v Ndejje SSS 46/9

Light SSS won by 43 runs

Teso College Ground 2

Masaka SS 107/7 v Masindi SS 87/7

Masaka SSS won by 20 runs

Light SSS, winners of the Eastern Region qualifiers, threw down the gauntlet on the opening day of the 2024 Girls Schools Cricket Week.

The losing finalists from last year got an easy draw in Group B and were able to pick up two wins on the opening day against Ndejje SSS and debutants Mukono Kings High School.

Kasese SS were the biggest winners of the day, picking up a victory against season campaigners Ndejje SS. Ithungu Ronitah scored an unbeaten 62 to lead her team to victory in a game they were not expected to win. Unfortunately, they couldn’t follow up their heroics in the afternoon losing to fellow debutants Mukono Kings High School.

Related!  Make or break for Gaddafi, BUL in Jinja derby

In Group A, which is the group of death, defending champions Olila High School defeated Jinja SS in a low-scoring thriller. Jinja SS, semifinalists last year, will need a flawless campaign going forward if they are to qualify for the semifinals again this year. In the same group, Masaka SS was pushed by debutants Masindi SS but the win should give them some comfort in a difficult group.

The 16 schools are divided into 8 groups with the top two sides in each group qualifying for the semifinals.

Match Day 2 Fixtures 06/05/2024:

Morning

SCA Ground

Olila High School v Good Heart SS

Madera

Kilembe SS v Light SS

Teso College Ground 1

St James SS v Masindi SS

Teso College Ground 2

Gayaza High School v Kasese SS

Father Hilders

St Mary’s Girls Madera v Ndejje SS

Afternoon

SCA Ground

Sacred Heart SS v Kilembe SS

Madera

Masaka SS v Jinja SS

Teso College Ground 1

Good Heart SS v Iganga SS 

Teso College Ground 2

St James SS v St John’s SS

Group A: Olila High School, Jinja SS, Masaka SS, St John’s SS Mukono, Iganga SS, Masindi SS, St James SS, Good Heart SS.

Group B: Light SS, St Mary’s SS Madera, Kasese SS, Mukono Kings, Sacred Heart SS, Ndejje SSS, Gayaza High School, Kilembe SS

The post 2024 Girls Schools Cricket Week: Light SSS dominate, Kasese shock Ndejje on Day One appeared first on Kawowo Sports.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Need Help?
WP Radio
WP Radio
OFFLINE LIVE
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x