Girls Schools Cricket Week | Monday Results
Morning Results
SCA Ground
Olila 205/4 beat Good Heart SS 22 all out by 183 runs
Teso College Ground 1
Masindi SS v St James SS
Teso College Ground 2
Kasese SS 89/7 beat Gayaza High School 88/7 by 3 wickets
Father Hilders
St Mary’s Girls SS Madera 87/7 beat Ndejje SS 69 all out by 18 runs
Madera
Masindi SS 63/7 beat St James SS 62/9 by 3 wickets
Afternoon Results
SCA Grounds
Sacred Heart SS 47/4 beat Kilembe SS 46 all out by 6 wickets
Madera Ground
Jinja SSS 101/6 beat Masaka SS 94/7 by 7 runs
Teso College Ground 1
Iganga SS 53/1 beat Good Heart 52/5 by 9 wickets
Teso College Ground 2
St John’ SS Mukono 140/4 beat St James 41 all out by 99 runs
Jinja SS and Masaka SSS played out a thriller in the highlight game on Day 2 of the Girls Schools Cricket Week.
The afternoon encounter kept everyone on the edge of their seats until the last ball of the game and in the end, Jinja SSS held their nerve to win by 7 runs.
The 30 extras Masaka SS gifted Jinja SSS, in the end, made a difference between the two schools.
The result means Jinja SSS picked up their first win of the tournament while Masaka lost their first game of the tournament.
Meanwhile, Victoria Pearls riding stars Lorna Anyait (71) and Malisa Ariokot (60 not out) were on form with the bat helping the defending champions Olila High School to post the highest total at the tournament thus far as they picked up their second win.
Meanwhile, Light SSS made Light work of Kilembe SS as they continued to test their metal ahead of the business end of the tournament. The Eastern Region champions have picked up 3 wins out of 3 and should comfortably take the top spot in Group B.
St John’s Mukono picked up a win as they also want to push for a semifinal.
Tuesday Fixtures
Morning
SCA Ground
Jinja SSS v Good Heart SS
Madera
Gayaza High School v Mukono Kings High School
Teso College Ground 1
Ndejje SS v Kilembe SS
Teso College Ground 2
Light SS v Sacred Heart SS
Father Hilders
Iganga SS v Masaka SS
Afternoon
SCA Ground
Mukono Kings v St Mary’s SS Madera
Madera
Olila High v Iganga SS
Teso College Ground 1
Gayaza High School v Sacred Heart SS
Teso College Ground 2
Masindi SS v St John’s SS Mukono
Father Hilders
Masaka SS v St James SS
The post Jinja SSS edge rivals Masaka in thriller, Light SS remain unbeaten to lead Group B appeared first on Kawowo Sports.