Girls Schools Cricket Week | Monday Results

Morning Results

SCA Ground 

Olila 205/4 beat Good Heart SS 22 all out by 183 runs 

Teso College Ground 1

Masindi SS v St James SS 

Teso College Ground 2 

Kasese SS 89/7 beat Gayaza High School 88/7 by 3 wickets 

Father Hilders 

St Mary’s Girls SS Madera 87/7 beat Ndejje SS 69 all out by 18 runs

Madera

Masindi SS 63/7 beat St James SS 62/9 by 3 wickets 

Afternoon Results

SCA Grounds 

Sacred Heart SS 47/4 beat Kilembe SS 46 all out by 6 wickets 

Madera Ground

Jinja SSS 101/6 beat Masaka SS 94/7 by 7 runs 

Teso College Ground 1

Iganga SS 53/1 beat Good Heart 52/5 by 9 wickets 

Teso College Ground 2 

St John’ SS Mukono 140/4 beat St James 41 all out by 99 runs

Jinja SS and Masaka SSS played out a thriller in the highlight game on Day 2 of the Girls Schools Cricket Week.

The afternoon encounter kept everyone on the edge of their seats until the last ball of the game and in the end, Jinja SSS held their nerve to win by 7 runs.

The 30 extras Masaka SS gifted Jinja SSS, in the end, made a difference between the two schools.

The result means Jinja SSS picked up their first win of the tournament while Masaka lost their first game of the tournament.

Meanwhile, Victoria Pearls riding stars Lorna Anyait (71) and Malisa Ariokot (60 not out) were on form with the bat helping the defending champions Olila High School to post the highest total at the tournament thus far as they picked up their second win.

Related!  NEC vs Kitara Preview: Stanbic Uganda Cup FINAL

Meanwhile, Light SSS made Light work of Kilembe SS as they continued to test their metal ahead of the business end of the tournament. The Eastern Region champions have picked up 3 wins out of 3 and should comfortably take the top spot in Group B.

St John’s Mukono picked up a win as they also want to push for a semifinal.

Tuesday Fixtures

Morning

SCA Ground

Jinja SSS v Good Heart SS 

Madera 

Gayaza High School v Mukono Kings High School 

Teso College Ground 1 

Ndejje SS v Kilembe SS

Teso College Ground 2 

Light SS v Sacred Heart SS

Father Hilders 

Iganga SS v Masaka SS 

Afternoon

SCA Ground 

Mukono Kings v St Mary’s SS Madera 

Madera

Olila High v Iganga SS

Teso College Ground 1 

Gayaza High School v Sacred Heart SS

Teso College Ground 2 

Masindi SS v St John’s SS Mukono 

Father Hilders 

Masaka SS v St James SS

The post Jinja SSS edge rivals Masaka in thriller, Light SS remain unbeaten to lead Group B appeared first on Kawowo Sports.

0 0 votes
Article Rating